Teaching Staff

Headteacher
  • Mr A. Birchall
Deputy Headteachers
  • Teaching, Learning: Mr P. Paul
  • Raising Standard & Curriculum: Mrs A. Finch
Assistant Headteachers
  • Inclusion, Welfare & Child Protection: Mrs A. Hudson
  • Raising Achievement: Mrs T. Wilkinson
  • Community Cohesion: Mrs D. Fletcher
Administration
  • Head of Business: Vacant
Co-ordinators
  • Head of Year 7: Miss H. Tereszczenko
  • Head of Year 8: Mr P. Gaskell
  • Head of Year 9: Mrs K. Johnson
  • Head of Year 10: Mr M. Nicholson
  • Head of Year 11: Mr D. Abbott
  • Pedagogy & Practice: Mr G. Rowland
  • Gifted & Talented: Miss R. Swietlik
  • BTEC Exams & Assessment / House: Mr M. Gregory
  • E-Learning: Mr C. Slater
  • Primary Outreach: Mr R. Williams
  • Curriculum Support: Mrs N. McVeigh
Art, Design & Technology
  • Head of Faculty: Mrs C. Williamson
Art
  • Head of Department: Mrs C. Williamson
  • Mrs S. Manouchehri
  • Mrs K. Williams
Business & Enterprise
  • Head of Department: Mrs K. McGuire
Careers
  • Head of Department: Mrs N. McVeigh
Citizenship
  • Head of Department: Mr G. Rowland
Computing
  • Head of Department: Mr C. Slater
  • Mrs A. Finch
  • Mr G. Jenkins
  • Mr C. Smethurst
Dance
  • Mrs K. Johnson
Drama
  • Head of Department & Lead Practitioner: Mrs C. Lipton
  • Miss H. Tereszczenko
English
  • Director of Learning & Lead Practitioner in English: Mr I. Barry
  • Literacy Co-ordinator: Mrs C. Silcock
  • Mrs A. Clancy
  • Mrs R. Cocker
  • Miss E. Hoey
  • Miss E. McVitie
  • Miss K. Roby
  • Mrs C. Silcock
  • Mr J. Thirlby
  • Mrs T. Wilkinson
  • Miss S. Wilson
Food & Catering
  • Head of Department: Mrs S. Rowland
  • Mrs A. Hudson
  • Mrs L. Hutton
Geography
  • Miss C. Bradley
  • Miss S. Lancaster
History
  • Head of Department: Mr G. Rowland
  • Mr N. Moss
  • Mr M. Scott
Humanities
  • Director of Learning: Mr M. Scott
Languages
  • Head of Faculty: Mrs D. Turban
  • Mr P. McKiernan
  • Miss F. Parker
Mathematics
  • Director of Learning: Mrs J. Hornby
  • Numeracy Co-ordinator: Mr C. Eccles
  • Lead Practitioner in Mathematics: Mr P. McVeigh / Miss R. Sweitlik
  • Mr D. Abbott
  • Mr A. Birchall
  • Mrs S. Daniel
  • Mrs D. Fletcher
  • Mr P. Gaskell
  • Mrs M. Mehnert
  • Mrs C. Rigby
  • Mr D. Tudor
Music
  • Head of Department: Mr S. Gibson
  • Miss J. Collier
Performing Arts
  • Head of Faculty: Mrs C. Lipton
Physical Education
  • Head of Department: Mr R. Willams
  • Mr M. Gregory
  • Mrs K. Crowley
  • Miss K. Lupton
  • Mr P. Paul
Product Design
  • Head of Department: Mrs C. Knight
  • Mr M. Nicholson
Religious Education
  • Head of Department: Mr M. Scott
  • Mrs J. Flack
Science
  • Head of Faculty: Mrs K. Milward
  • Mrs J. Bradshaw
  • Mr D. Coggan
  • Mr S. Horridge
  • Miss K. McConachie
  • Mrs N. McVeigh
  • Mr A. Rastrick
  • Mr J. Rogers
SEN
  • Head of Department: Mrs K. Sutton
Social Health
  • Head of Department: Mrs K. Sutton

Support Staff

Administration
  • Head of Business Services & Finance: Vacancy
  • Headteacher's P.A.: Ms F. Riley
  • Office/Payroll Manager: Mrs S. Stephenson
  • Finance Officer: Mrs L. Barton
  • Student Enquiries Officer: Ms L. O’Halloran-Ratcliffe
  • Admin Assistant: Mrs A. Appleton
  • Receptionist: Mrs C. Cornforth
  • Attendance Officer: Mrs D. Grivosti
  • Clerical Assistant: Miss N. Lane
  • Clerical Assistant - SEN: Mrs K. Duffy
  • Exams, Assessment & Cover Manager: Mrs D. Lancaster
  • Exams, Assessment & Cover Assistant: Mrs S. Bagley
  • First Aid Officer: Miss D. Worrall
Learning Resource Centre / ICT Support
  • ICT Technicians: Mr M. Arnold & Mr J. Irving
  • ICT, Media & Website Technician: Mr R. Jones
Technicians
  • Senior Science Technician: Mr A. Darwell
Pastoral Support Officers
  • Mrs P. Gill
  • Mrs L. Robinson
  • Mrs K. Macey
Teaching Assistants
  • Inclusion Manager: Mrs J. Callaghan
  • Mrs S. Calderbank
  • Mrs S. Cook
  • Mrs S. Cunningham
  • Mrs J. Dean
  • Mrs M. Hindle
  • Miss J. Holyland
  • Miss C. Lancaster
  • Mrs S. Matthews
  • Mrs A. Rushton
  • Mr P. Singleton
  • Mrs M. Scully
  • Mrs K. Smethurst
  • Miss K. Speakman
  • Mrs J. Williams
Site Staff
  • Site Manager: Mr E. Molloy
  • Caretakers: Mr B. Houghton & Mr F. Hoinville
  • Welfare Assistants: Mrs M. Fairhurst, Miss L. Hill & Mrs L. Thomas
  • Cleaners: Miss L. Dawber, Mrs L. Fitzgerald & Mrs V. Kirsners