Teaching Staff

Headteacher

  • Mr A. Birchall

Deputy Headteachers

  • Teaching, Learning & KS3: Mrs E. Tunnacliffe
  • Curriculum & KS4: Mrs A. Finch

Assistant Headteachers

  • Inclusion, Welfare & Child Protection: Mrs A. Hudson
  • Teaching & Learning: Mr P. Paul
  • Raising Achievement: Mrs T. Wilkinson
  • Community Cohesion: Mrs D. Fletcher

Administration

  • Head of Business: Mrs P. Bailey

Co-ordinators

  • Head of Year 7: Mr M. Scott
  • Head of Year 8: Mrs K. Johnson
  • Head of Year 9: Mr M. Nicholson
  • Head of Year 10: Miss H. Tereszczencko
  • Head of Year 11: Mr D. Abbott
  • Assistant Head of Year 7: Mrs S. Rowland
  • Assistant Head of Year 8: Mr C. Smethurst
  • Assistant Head of Year 9: Miss J. Collier
  • Assistant Head of Year 10: Mr P. Gaskell
  • Assistant Head of Year 11: Mrs K Macey
  • ITT: Mr P. Paul
  • Pedagogy & Practice: Mr G. Rowland
  • Gifted & Talented: Miss R. Swietlik
  • BTEC Exams & Assessment / House: Mr M. Gregory
  • E-Learning: Mr C. Slater
  • Primary Outreach: Mr R. Williams
  • Curriculum Support: Mrs N. McVeigh

English

  • Head of Faculty: Mr I. Barry
  • Lead Practitioner in English: Mr I. Barry
  • Literacy Co-ordinator: Mr I. Barry
  • Ms T. Casey
  • Mrs A. Clancy
  • Mrs R. Cocker
  • Miss E. Hoey
  • Miss K. Roby
  • Mrs E. Tunnacliffe
  • Mrs T. Wilkinson
  • Miss S. Wilson

Mathematics

  • Head of Faculty: Mrs J. Hornby
  • Numeracy Co-ordinator: Mr C. Eccles
  • Lead Practitioner in Mathematics: Mr P. McVeigh / Miss R. Sweitlik
  • Mr D. Abbott
  • Mr A. Birchall
  • Mrs S. Daniel
  • Mrs D. Fletcher
  • Mr P. Gaskell
  • Mrs M. Mehnert
  • Mrs C. Rigby
  • Mr D. Tudor

Science

  • Head of Faculty: Mrs K. Milward
  • Mr S. Horridge
  • Ms Q. Krasniqi
  • Mrs K. Macey
  • Miss K. McConachie
  • Mrs N. McVeigh
  • Mr A. Rastrick
  • Mr J. Rogers
  • Mr H. Street

Art, Design & Technology

  • Head of Faculty: Mrs C. Williamson

Art

  • Head of Department: Mrs C. Williamson
  • Mrs S. Manouchehri
  • Mrs K. Williams

Business & Enterprise

  • Head of Department: Mrs K. McGuire

Careers

  • Head of Department: Mrs N. McVeigh

Citizenship

  • Head of Department: Mr G. Rowland

Computing

  • Head of Department: Mr C. Slater
  • Mrs A. Finch
  • Mr G. Jenkins
  • Mr C. Smethurst
  • Mrs K. Sutton

Dance

  • Mrs K. Johnson

Drama

  • Head of Department: Mrs C. Lipton
  • Miss H. Tereszczenko

Food & Catering

  • Head of Department: Mrs S. Rowland
  • Mrs A. Hudson
  • Mrs L. Hutton

Geography

  • Miss C. Bradley

History

  • Head of Department: Mr G. Rowland
  • Mr N. Moss
  • Mr M. Scott

Humanities

  • Head of Faculty: Mr M. Scott

ICT & Business

  • Head of Faculty: Mr C. Slater

Languages

  • Head of Faculty: Mrs D. Turban
  • Miss F. Parker

Music

  • Head of Department: Mr S. Gibson
  • Miss J. Collier

Performing Arts

  • Head of Faculty & Lead Practitioner: Mrs C. Lipton

Physical Education

  • Head of Department: Mr R. Willams
  • Mr M. Gregory
  • Mrs K. Crowley
  • Miss K. Lupton
  • Mr P. Paul
  • Mrs M. Rutledge

Product Design

  • Head of Department: Mrs C. Knight
  • Mr M. Nicholson

Psychology

  • Miss P. Lee

Religious Education

  • Head of Department: Mr M. Scott
  • Mrs J. Flack

SEN

  • Head of Department: Mrs K. Sutton

Social Health

  • Head of Department: Mrs K. Sutton
  • Mrs S. Rowland

Staff Governor

  • Mrs L. Hutton